Vallum Award for Poetry

 

 

2017 Winners

1st place: "Waking in the Preceding" by Ali Blythe
2nd place: "The Incommensurate" by Brian Henderson

Honourable mention: "Ur Signs" by Judy Little
Honourable mention: "After Eden" by Roberta Senechal

The winning poems appear in Vallum 15:1 "Memory & Loss."

Thank you to everyone who entered this year's contest,
there were so many wonderful poems to choose from!

And, thanks so much to Nicole Brossard, the 2017 contest judge.

 

2016 Winners

1st place: "To my mother, aloud" by E. Canine McJabber
2nd place: "To a Young Man Seen Wearing a Bow Tie" by James McKee

Honourable mention: "Dietary Restriction" by Catriona Wright
Honourable mention: "blooming on my skin (a flor de piel)" by Maria Jose GimenezĀ 
Honourable mention: "Her First First Nations Boyfriend" by Sue Reynolds
Honourable mention: "Joy" by Salvatore Difalco


The winning poems appear in Vallum 14:1 "Evolution."

Thank you to everyone who entered this year's contest,
there were so many wonderful poems to choose from!

And, thanks so much to Jeramy Dodds, the 2016 contest judge.

 

2015 Winners

1st place: "Girl Gives Birth to Thunder" by K.T. Billey
2nd place: "It Was a Golden Age of Monsters" by John Sibley Williams

Honourable mention: "Finding the Field with No Roads" by Grace Vermeer
Honourable mention: "Vicarious" by Joan Crate
Honourable mention: "The Outsider" by Maxence Yaelle
Honourable mention: "They Were There" by Alycia Pirmohamed


Winning poems appear in Vallum 13:1 "Open Call"

A huge thank you to Stephanie Bolster,
for judging this year's Vallum Award for Poetry!

 

2014 Winners

1st Place: "The Long Study" by Alexei Perry
2nd Place: "Last evening I stumbled" by Carla Barkman

Honourable Mention: "Apple to Apple" by Susan Hughson
Honourable Mention: "pass this note" by Domenico Capilongo

Winning poems appear in Vallum 12:1 "Surrender"

Also, a huge thank you to George Elliott Clarke,
for judging this year's Vallum Award for Poetry!

 

2013 Winners

1st Place: "Godzilla Versus Mothra" by Michael Prior
2nd Place: "Hawk" by John Pahl

Honourable Mention: "No Paradise Here" by Mary Ann Moore
Honourable Mention:"Summer" by Elana Wolff
Honourable Mention:"Dun" by Ulrike Narwani

Winning poems appeared in Vallum 11:1 "Thresholds"

 

2012 Winners

1st Place: "A Man of Plain, Common Understanding" by Emily Paskevics
2nd Place: "Ariadne's Thread" by Jim Johnstone

Honourable Mention: "Welcome Sign" by Denver Jermyn
Honourable Mention:"Her He" by Susan C. Evans
Honourable Mention:"The Swan" by Matthew Requa

Winning poems appear in Vallum 10:1 "Magic"

 

2011 Winners

First Place: "Telecommuting Spouses" by Peter Richardson
Second Place: “Veninum Lupinum” by Jack Miller

Honourable Mention: "Dark Matter" by Roxanna Bennett
Honourable Mention: "Tougher Than Leather" by Joseph Anderson
Honourable Mention: "Up Ahead" by Lucy Ricciardi

Winning poems appear in Vallum 9:1 "Pakistan."

 

2010 Winners

1st Prize: "My Father's Grief" by Pamela Porter
2nd Prize: "Displacement" by John Reibetanz
Honourary Mention: "Theory and Practice" by Susan Steudel

 


© 2016, Vallum Society for Education in Arts & Letters. All Rights Reserved.